Several Northland boys' ballers learn section tournament seeding - KBJR 6 Your Weather Authority: News, Weather & Sports

Several Northland boys' ballers learn section tournament seedings, pairings

Posted: Updated:

Several boys' basketball teams throughout the Northland found out which seed they draw in the section tournaments and who they will face in the first round. 

Continue reading for a complete list of all area teams and their opponents.

Section 7A, Group 1:

Two play-in games feature No. 9 Hill City at No. 8 South Ridge and No. 10 Northland against No. 7 Cook County both on March 5 at 6 p.m.

The winners will then face top-seeded Wrenshall and second seeded Lakeview Christian Academy respectively in the quarterfinals on March 7 at 7:15 p.m.

Other matchups in the quarterfinals include No. 4 Carlton against No. 5 Floodwood  and No. 3 Silver Bay versus No. 6 Fond du Lac at 5:45 p.m.on March 7.

Section 7A, Group 2:

Play-in game between No. 10 Northeast Range versus No. 7 Mountain Iron-Buhl on March 5 at 7 p.m. The winner of that game will play No. 2 Ely in the quarterfinals in Greenway on March 7 at 7:15 p.m.

Also in the quarterfinals, No. 3  Deer River will face No. 6 Bigfork at the same location and date with a 5:45 p.m. start.

Another play-in game features No. 9 Littlefork-Big Falls versus No. 8 Cherry on March 5 at 7 p.m. The winner will then face top-seeded North Woods in the quarterfinals on March 7 at 7:15 p.m. in Hibbing.

No. 4 Chisholm and No. 5 Nashwauk-Keewatin will go head to head in the quarterfinals at 5:45 p.m. also on March 7 in Hibbing.

Section 7AA, Group 1:

No. 6 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 3 Barnum

No. 7 Aitkin vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River vs. No. 4 Pillager

No. 8 Pierz vs. top-seeded Esko

All quarterfinal games will be played on March 6 at 7 p.m.

Section 7AA, Group 2:

No. 5 International Falls vs. No. 4 Mesabi East

No. 8 Two Harbors vs. top-seeded Virginia

No. 6 Eveleth-Gilbert vs. No. 3 Greenway

No. 7 Duluth Marshall vs. No. 2 Proctor

All quarterfinals games will be played on March 6 at 7 p.m.

Section 7AAA:

No. 8 Chisago Lakes vs. top-seeded Princeton

No. 5 Grand Rapids vs. No. 4 Cloquet

No. 6 Hermantown vs. No. 3 Duluth Denfeld

No. 7 North Branch vs. No. 2 Hibbing

All quarterfinal games will be played on March 6 at 7 p.m.

Powered by Frankly