VIDEO: Several Northland girls' hoopers fight to advance in sect - KBJR 6 Your Weather Authority: News, Weather & Sports

VIDEO: Several Northland girls' hoopers fight to advance in section playoffs

Posted: Updated:

A handful of girls' basketball teams in the Northland spread throughout sections 7AAA, 7AA, and 7A battled it out on the hardwood to keep their postseason play alive on Saturday night.


No. 2 seeded Hermantown lost in upset fashion to No. 3 seed Chisago Lakes 72-65 in the section 7AAA semifinals at Hermantown High School.

Senior Ellie Gamradt scored a game high 24 points in her final outing as a Hawk.

Hermantown's season comes to an end with a (22-6) overall record.

Top-seeded Grand Rapids knocked No. 4 seed Hibbing out of the playoffs with a 83-60 victory in the 7AAA semifinals at Grand Rapids High School.

Thunderhawks' senior Heaven Hamling dropped a season-high 40 points. Abbey McDonald followed second with her 30 points for the Bluejackets.

Grand Rapids improves to (20-7) overall while Hibbing closes out their season (19-9)

So, No. 2 seed Hermantown will go head to head with top-seeded Grand Rapids in the section championship on March 8 at 7 p.m. at Cambridge-Isanti High School.


In the first group of the section 7AA tournament, top-seeded Proctor took down No. 4 seed Virginia in the quarterfinals 52-42.

Rails' Sam Pogatchnik and Eve Turner led all scorers with 11 points each. Senior Lexi Ahrens finished with a team high 9 points for the Blue Devils.

Virginia's season ends with a (17-11) overall record.

Proctor (22-6) will face No. 2 seed Pequot Lakes (18-10) in the semifinals on March 7 at 5:45 p.m. at UMD's Romano Gymnasium.

The second group featured an top-seeded Esko win over No. 4 seed Aitkin 50-45 at Duluth Denfeld.

Third-seeded Mesabi East upsets No. 2 seed Duluth Marshall 62-52.

The Hilltoppers close out their season (21-6) overall.

In the semifinals, it will be Esko (19-9) versus Mesabi East (22-6) on March 7 at 7:15 p.m., also at Romano Gymnasium.


Top-seeded Mountain Iron-Buhl dominated in the quarterfinals defeating No. 5 seed Ely 8-44.

Ely finishes the season with a (14-12) record.

No. 2 seed Floodwood came out victorious 53-37 against No. 3 seed Carlton.

The Bulldogs end with a (13-15) overall record.

The first group of section 7A semifinals will feature Floodwood (21-6) against M.I.B. (26-2) on March 6 at 5:45 pm at Romano Gymnasium.


In the second section 7A group, No. 2 Bigfork beat No. 3 Cherry 72-41 in the quarterfinals. 

The Tigers' season comes to a close, holding an overall (21-7) record.

Top-seeded Cromwell handed No. 5 seed Cook County their final loss of the season, 73-50.

The Vikings finish (10-12) overall.

So in the semifinals, it will be Bigfork (24-3) versus Cromwell (19-7) on March 6 at 7:15 p.m. at Romano Gymnasium.

Powered by Frankly